Experienced Sports Coaches


At Rowville Sports Academy we provide our students with highly experienced coaches to ensure students are given the best chance to excel in their sport. To view the current coaches in each of our programs click on the relavent sport.

Soccer

4Ian Greener – Head Coach

Experience

  • VIS Head Football Coach 2005-10
  • Deakin University Applied Sports Science Lecturer 2006-11
  • Australian U18 Coach
  • FIFA Technical Operations Manager For Melbourne Olympic Football Program
  • Victorian Soccer Federation State Coaching and Development Manager
  • Played For Middlesborough F.C. 1972-75
  • Asian Federation ‘B’ Coaching Licence

3Stuart Munro

Experience

  • Perth Glory Assistant Coach 2009-13
  • Dandenong Thunder and Oakleigh Cannons VPL Coach
  • South Melbourne, Carlton, Paramatta and Gippsland NSL Head Coach
  • Falkirk Scottish Premier League Head Coach
  • FFA ‘A’ Coaching Accreditation
  • Scottish Football Association ‘A’ Advanced Licence Certificate
  • Glasgow Rangers Player (228 Games)
  • Speed, Agility and Quickness (SAQ) Training Licence

2Bobby McLachlan

Experience

  • Victorian State Coach
  • Australian Schoolboy Coach
  • Brunei National Coach
  • Fiji Technical Advisor & Assistant Coach
  • 200+ Games in NSL

.

soccer-coach-1Roy Lawton – Goalkeeping Coach

Experience

  • Dandenong Thunder Goalkeeping Coach
  • Knox City F/C Goalkeeping Coach – 14 years
  • Private Goalkeeping coach
  • Sao Paulo State League Champion (Junior Level) in Brazil – 1991
Aussie Rules

footy-coach-2Mark Oraniuk – Program Development

Experience

  • Geelong Football Club Opposition Analyst
  • Calder Cannons Development Coach
  • Melbourne Storm Player Development Consultant
  • Qualified Physical Education Teacher
  • Graduate Certificate in Sport Management
  • Psychology Student

footy-coach-1Darren Bewick – Head Coach

Experience

  • Eastern Ranges TAC Cup Coach 2010-Current
  • North Melbourne Assistant Coach 2005-09
  • Northern Territory Nationals Coach 2003-04
  • Gippsland Power TAC Cup Coach 2001-2002
  • Essendon Bombers Player (238 Games) 1988-2000
Basketball

basketball-coach-5Dean Kinsman – Head Coach

Experience

  • Sandringham Sabres Elite Program Manager
  • AIS Head Coach
  • Australian U/19 Gems Head Coach
  • Australian U/21 Sapphires Asst. Coach
  • Australian Opals and Boomers Camp Coach
  • SASI Head Coach
  • SA State U/20 Men’s Head Coach
  • SA Country Basketball Development Manager

basketball-coach-4Eddie Ćalić

Experience

  • FIBA Coaches Course Presenter and Oceania Zone Development Officer
  • Dandenong Ranges Director of Coaching
  • Melbourne Tigers Director of Coaching
  • Professional National League Basketball Player in former Yugoslavia
  • 36 years coaching experience in former Yugoslavia, UK, USA, Australia and Oceania

basketball-coach-3Alex Palazzolo

Experience

  • Dandenong Ranges Head Coach
  • Dandenong Junior Ranges Head Coach
  • Sandringham Sabres Women Head Coach
  • 4x WNBL Coach of the Year

.

basketball-coach-2Stephanie Cumming

Experience

  • Australian Opals Player (2011-current)
  • Australian Gems U/19 Captain (2009)
  • AIS Scholarship Holder (2007-09)
  • Townsville Fire WNBL Player (2012-current)
  • Dandenong Ranges WNBL Player (2006, 2009-12)
  • 2009/10 Dandenong Ranges MVP
  • Ballarat Rush SEABL Player (2014-current)
  • Frankston Blues SEABL Player (2012-14)

basketball-coach-1Tegan Cunningham

Experience

  • Australian Opals Player (2013)
  • Logan Thunder WNBL Player (2013-14)
  • Dandenong Ranges WNBL Player (2011-13)
  • Adelaide Lightening WNBL Player (2010-11)
  • Oklahoma State University NCAA Player (2008-10)
  • Seward County Community College NJCAA Player (2006-08)
  • NJCAA All-America First Team
  • Jayhawk West Conference MVP (2007, 2008)
Netball

netball-4Kristy Keppich Birrell

Experience

  • Victorian Fury ANL Assistant Coach
  • Victorian U19 & U21 Coach
  • Australian Schoolgirls Coach
  • VicSport Coach of the Year 2007
  • Victorian Netball League Championship Coach

.

netball-3Wendy Jacobsen

Experience

  • Melbourne Vixins Player 2008-10
  • Melbourne Pheonix Player 1999-2007 (Vice-Captain 2006-07)
  • Victorian State Player 1990-2005
  • Victorian U19 & U21 Captain
  • AIS Scholarship Holder 1997-98
  • VIS Scholarship Holder 2001-09

netball-2Ashlee Howard

Experience

  • Melbourne Vixens Player 2008-10, 2012
  • West Coast Fever Player 2011
  • Australian U21 Player

.

.

netball-1Kara Richards

Experience

  • Adelaide Thunderbirds Player 2011
  • Melbourne Vixens Player 2010, 2012
  • Australian U17, U19 & U21 Player
  • AIS Scholarship Holder 2008
Golf

golf-coach-4Tim Wendel – Head Coach

Experience

  • Completed PGA Traineeship 1992
  • Victorian State Development Coach – 4 years
  • Bannlynch Golf Coaching Staff at The Melbourne Golf Academy – 7 years
  • Australian PGA Learning Centre Senior Coach
  • Head Coach CAEF Australian Development Program
  • Head Coach Valley View Golf Coaching Centre
  • Lecturer PGA Academy

golf-coach-3Trevor Flakemore

Experience

  • AAA rated member of the PGA of Australia
  • Level 5 Diploma Golf Coach Accreditation with the Australian Coaching Council
  • Past Victorian PGA Chairman and Board member of Australian PGA
  • Waverley Golf Club Professional – 20 years

golf-coach-2Nick Bielawski

Experience

  • Winner of PGA Academy Dux 2005
  • Completed PGA Traineeship 2007
  • Winner 2007 Titleist Excellence in Education Scholarship
  • Involved with 3D Biomechanical Analysis Team at the AIS
  • Coaching Staff Member of PGA Learning Centre since 2008
  • Assistant Coach for Golf Programs
  • China Elite Squad

golf-coach-1Craig Spence

Experience

  • Member PGA Tour of Australasia since 1996
  • Played on PGA European and US tours
  • Winner of 2 Victorian Amateur Championships
  • Victorian Institute of Sport Scholarship Holder
  • Australian Representative in the Asia Pacific Championship
  • Winner Australian Masters
  • Winner Borrego Springs Open Southern California USA
Volleyball

volleyball-coachPeter Bundy – Head Coach

Experience

  • Upwey High School Head Volleyball Coach and Program Director (31 Years)
  • Dandenong/Eastern Thunder Women’s AVL Head Coach
  • Monash University, Heidleberg and Upwey Women’s VVL Head Coach
  • Victorian Head Coach U15, U17 & U21 Females
  • Victorian U16 & U20 Schoolboys Head Coach
  • Victorian U16 Schoolgirls Head Coach
  • Committee Member of Volleyball Victoria and Australian Volleyball League